Multilingual Library Page

Privacy Policy

The Kittiwake Trust is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of  visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

We aim to communicate with you respectfully, effectively and efficiently. Our forms give clear choices and we include information on how to change your communication preferences whenever we contact you. This helps us send you news of our work only if you have explicitly stated you are happy for us to do so in ways that are most convenient to you (email, or SMS or phone).

If you don’t want to hear from us again, please let us know by emailing admin@kittiwaketrust.org.uk or the MailChimp page from which you receive emails, where you can unsubscribe.

Please note, library members with valid subscriptions can only unsubscribe from newsletters and updates.  Legitimate interest: We will continue to hold the data you provided when you signed up for as long as you are a paid-up member of the library or as long as you are in possession of books from our library collection.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY including:
When you contact the Kittiwake Trust to receive news about our work, sign up to the Kittiwake Trust’s online content, or you telephone, email, write to or text the Kittiwake Trust, engage with the Kittiwake Trust via social media channels, sign up for one of our events or when you access one of our services, eg the Multilingual Library.
When you attend a meeting or an event, fill out a questionnaire or speak to us directly and provide us with information about yourself.

When you fill in a volunteer form on this website, on paper or by email.

When you sign up for the newsletter on this website.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
For example, your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites such as TotalGiving, Easy Fundraising or Local Giving when you make a gift. These organisations will only do so with your consent if you have indicated that you wish to support the Kittiwake Trust. Please  check their Privacy Policy when providing your information to understand fully how they will process your data.
In addition to the details you give us, we may seek further information about you that is publicly available from external sources. We use this to gain a better understanding of our supporters to enable us to update you about our work and how you can get involved in the most appropriate ways.
The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses and permissions you give, so you should check them regularly.

This information comes from the following sources:

Social media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, we might have permission to access information from those sources. We will not add this information to your personal details.

Other information that is available publicly
This may include information found in publicly available sources such as Companies House, LinkedIn, the Charity Commission, companies, grant-making trusts and Government websites, biographical directories and information that has been published in reputable media.

When we collect information as you use our website:
Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies are small text files that sites transfer to your device (computer, phone or tablet) and make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example, by automatically filling in your name and address in text fields.

The Kittiwake Trust may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.


What personal information we might collect from you

If you support us — for example, make a donation, sign up to receive news of our work, volunteer, take part in an event, or order our resources — we will usually collect:
Your name
Your contact details, including postal address, email, telephone numbers, along with your preferences as to which of these we should use to contact you in the future

Your Gift Aid status

Your position within an organisation or charitable trust (if relevant)

 

We will use your personal information to:

Provide you with the information, resources or services you have requested

Keep you up to date with the work you are supporting and to ask for financial and non-financial support

Administer your donation, including processing Gift Aid

Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Keep a record of your correspondence, donations history, questions you have asked us, or comments or complaints you have made

Understand how we can improve your supporter experience based on your interests and interaction with us

Understand how we can improve our services, and the resources or information we send out

Contact you in your capacity as a representative of an organisation such as a business or charitable trust, school or church

Ensure that potentially vulnerable people are treated appropriately, particularly with regard to financial giving and legacies

If you make a substantial gift to our work, we may contact you to thank you and to discuss how you might want to develop your interest in our work. This would include discussing with you the methods of contact most suitable for you.

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties for any purpose.

Legal bases for processing your data:

Consent
From May 2018, we will process any new supporters’ data based on the consent you have given us.

Legitimate interest for existing supporters

If you are an existing supporter, we will use your support for us over the previous three-year period as a legitimate interest reason to continue sending you the communications you receive from us. This includes if you have made a donation or updated us with new information to help us send you the right communications for your needs. If you have previously asked us not to contact you, we will continue to respect your wishes.

Legitimate interest for potential supporters

We may rely on legitimate interest:

If you publicly share information about your interests and concerns that overlap with an area or activity of the Kittiwake Trust’s work

If we identify you as a match to our work during our research to locate new supporters and partners, through our use of publicly available information.

We would use any information we gather to help us plan an appropriate approach, such as a meeting or an event invitation, where we could share further information about the Kittiwake Trust and explore your interest and opportunities for support or partnership.

Opting out

You can change or stop what you receive from us by following the instructions at the bottom of any postal communication or email you receive from us, or you can contact us by phone at any time.

Protecting your personal information

The security of your information is very important to us. We ensure that there are appropriate controls and procedures in place to protect your personal details. For example, information you submit on a physical form or when filling out online forms is encrypted and stored on a secure server. We also use encryption and secure servers when you make a donation via our website.

However, despite all the security and protection we put in place, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information we hold to ensure that your details are only accessible by appropriately trained and authorised staff.

Your information may be passed to service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as sending email via MailChimp. See  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for MailChimp's privacy policy.

Due to the nature of servers and cloud-based storage all over the world, this may mean that, during the processing of your data, it leaves the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this potential transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We will only ever share your data if we have your explicit, informed and unambiguous consent.

Keeping your information up to date

When possible, we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date and accurate. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that information is only kept for as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which it was given. We will also only use it when regulations permit us to do so. However, we would really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact or personal details change, as this gives us consent to use the updated information and continue to communicate with you.

How long we will keep your information for:

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out the activity relevant to your interaction with us

We will keep a record of any donations you have made for at least seven years

We may keep information provided by you or your solicitor indefinitely, both to administer the gifts and to communicate with the families of people leaving legacies

If you ask us to cease communications with you, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request.

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the details we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.
If you wish to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to GDPR Manager, The Kittiwake Trust, 1 West View, Wrekenton, Gateshead NE9 7UY. In order to ensure that we provide personal information only to the correct person we do not accept requests by email.

If you have any questions, please contact us.  For further information, see the Information Commissioner’s guidance at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Kittiwake Trust website and/or by contacting you directly.


If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about this notice, please contact us at The Kittiwake Trust, registered address:  1 West View, Wrekenton, Gateshead NE9 7UY